Frequently Asked Questions for Form Series 3400 - Telephone Solicitation Registration
[…] - In light of the position articulated by the Texas Office of Attorney General and Secretary of State in Ecommerce Marketers Alliance, Inc. et. al v. Texas et al, 1:25-cv-1401 (W.D. Tex. 2025) and an agreement reached among the parties to the case, any business that sends text messages with prior consent of the consumer is not required to complete the Telephone Solicitation Registration Statement under Business and Commerce Code Chapter 302. S.B. 140 (89th Leg., R.S.) amended Chapter 302 to give “telephone call” the meaning assigned by Section 304.002 of the Business and Commerce Code. Section 304.002 defines “telephone call” to exclude “a transmission made to a mobile telephone number as part of an ad-based telephone service, in connection with which the telephone service customer has agreed with the service provider to receive the transmission.”
- Any business that has previously submitted a Telephone Solicitation Registration Statement pursuant to Chapter 302 may withdraw the application—if the submission has not been acted on by the Secretary of State—by submitting a written request to withdraw the application to: