THE TEXAS SECRETARY OF STATE WILL BE CLOSED FRIDAY, MARCH 29, IN OBSERVANCE OF GOOD FRIDAY.
[…] In conclusion, you may wish to contact our office for additional information/advice if one of the above petitions is filed with your county.

    10. The verifier checks a voter’s name and the name is on the "suspense list." Also, the voter has signed the petition, but has written down a different residence address. The new address is in the same political subdivision, and still in the same county. Accept or reject?

      Accept. NEW LAW: House Bill 3107 (2021) amended Section 277.002 by adding Subsection (f):  “The signer's residence address and the address listed on the signer's registration are not required to be the same if the signer is eligible to vote under Section 11.004 or 112.002.”  NOTE:  This confirms SOS interpretation, which for many years has been reflected in the FAQ at this question.

    11. Does one "bad" signature invalidate the petition?

      No. This is a common, but mistaken belief.