THE TEXAS SECRETARY OF STATE WILL BE CLOSED FRIDAY, MARCH 29, IN OBSERVANCE OF GOOD FRIDAY.
[…] 2. Note on residence address:
        Signer's residence address must include:
        1. Street address OR address at which mail is received, if residence has no address;
        2. City;
        3. State (not required if territory is wholly contained within Texas; and
        4. Zip code (the omission of the zip code does not invalidate a signature).

        NEW LAW: House Bill 3107 (2021) amended Section 277.002 by adding Subsection (f): “The signer's residence address and the address listed on the signer's registration are not required to be the same if the signer is eligible to vote under Section 11.004 or 112.002.” NOTE: This confirms SOS interpretation, which for many years has been reflected in the FAQ.

    5. If the territory from which signatures must be obtained is situated in more than one county, the county of registration.
    6. Date of signing.