THE TEXAS SECRETARY OF STATE WILL BE CLOSED FRIDAY, MARCH 29, IN OBSERVANCE OF GOOD FRIDAY.
[…] [Sec. 277.002(c)]
    3. A petition signature is invalid if the signer signed the petition earlier than the 180th day before the date the petition is filed. [Sec. 277.002(e)]

  4. Computing the number of signatures. "S-list" or "Suspense list" voters are not included in calculating the number of signatures needed. [Sec. 277.0024] However, an S-list voter who meets the requirements voting in the territory could sign the petition if he or she still lives in the affected territory.

    NEW LAW:  This interpretation has now been codified.  House Bill 3107 (2021) amended Section 277.0024 by adding Subsection (b):  “The signature of a voter whose name appears on the list of registered voters with the notation "S", or a similar notation, is considered valid if the voter:  (1)  is otherwise eligible to vote in the territory; and (2)  provides a residence address located in the territory.”

  5. Withdrawal of Signature. [Section 277.0022]