TITLE 25. HEALTH SERVICES
[…] (vi) The procedures shall include that a [A] person providing direct care to a patient under the supervision of a physician shall notify the physician of the request to revoke a DNR order or the revocation of an advance directive under HSC [Health and Safety Code] §166.205(a).

(vii) The procedures shall include that a [A] patient's attending physician may at any time revoke a DNR order executed under: [Health and Safety Code §166.203(a)(2).]

(I) HSC §166.203(a)(1)(A), (B), or (C), provided that:

(-a-) the order is for a patient who is incompetent or otherwise mentally or physically incapable of communication; and

(-b-) the decision to revoke the order is:

(-1-) agreed on by the attending physician and the person responsible for the patient's health care decisions; and

(-2-) concurred in by another physician who is not involved in the direct treatment of the patient or who is a representative of an ethics or medical committee of the health care facility in which the person is a patient;

(II) HSC §166.203(a)(1)(E), provided that the order's issuance was based on a treatment decision made in accordance with HSC §166.039(e);

(III) HSC §166.203(a)(2); or

(IV) HSC §166.203(a)(3).

(viii) The procedures shall include that a patient's attending physician shall revoke a DNR order issued for the patient under HSC §166.203(a)(2) if, in the attending physician's reasonable medical judgment, the condition described by HSC §166.203(a)(2)(B)(i) is no longer satisfied.

(ix) The procedures shall include that for a patient who was incompetent at the time notice otherwise would have been provided to the patient under HSC §166.203(c)(1) and if a physician providing direct care to the patient later determines that, based on the physician's reasonable medical judgment, the patient has become competent, a physician, physician assistant, or nurse providing direct care to the patient shall disclose the order to the patient, provided that the physician, physician assistant, or nurse has actual knowledge:

(I) of the order; and

(II) that a physician providing direct care to the patient has determined that the patient has become competent.

(l) Mental health services.

(1) Mental health services unit. A hospital may not admit patients to a mental health services unit unless the unit is approved by HHSC [the department] as meeting the requirements of §133.163(q) of this title.