TITLE 7. BANKING AND SECURITIES
[…] In general, the purpose of rule changes to 7 TAC Chapter 82 are to implement recent legislative amendments to Texas Transportation Code, Chapter 730, and to provide clarity to public information requestors about the agency's response to requests for motor vehicle records.

In 2021, the Texas Legislature enacted SB 15 (the Texas Consumer Privacy Act Phase I). SB 15 amended Texas Transportation Code, Chapter 730 (the Motor Vehicle Records Disclosure Act), which governs the disclosure of motor vehicle records by state agencies. In particular, SB 15 added new Texas Transportation Code, §730.0121, stating: "An agency by rule shall require a requestor to delete from the requestor's records personal information received from the agency under this chapter if the requestor becomes aware that the requestor is not an authorized recipient of that information."

The adopted amendments to §82.2 implement SB 15 and describe how the OCCC handles requests for motor vehicle records. In subsection (a), amendments add definitions of "Motor vehicle record" and "Personal information in a motor vehicle record."